Delawere Sports Museum and Hall of Fame - 2001 Inductees
Delaware Sports Museum and Hall of Fame

HomeHistoryLocation/HoursInducteesMuseum InfoMuseum Photos About UsNominationsMembershipLinks

   

See the Inductees from 1976-2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010

2002

Eddie Davis
George Frick
Melvin Joseph
Joe Kane
Francis "Mike" McCall
Missy Meharg
Vicki Huber Rudawsky
Harold Trotter

2001

Rosemary "Roe" Bianchini
Norman Hanna
Dionna M. Harris
James A. Lewis
Robert L. Robinson
David Stephes Tiberi
Earl Sheats
Benjamin Stansky
Pat Williams

2000

Dale C. Farmer
Robert "Clyde" Farmer
Howard Leroy "Toots" Ferrell
Ronald E. Ludington
C. Walter Kadel
Betty Richardson
Henry White
Matt J. Zabitka

1999

Charlotte Balick
Eugene "Buzzy" Gillen
Carl Hanford
Spencer Henry
Robert Kenney
Margaret Osborne duPont
William "Bubby" Saddler

1998

Bill Billings
Bill Collick
Bob Hannah
Felmon Motley
Lennell Sheperd, Sr.
Costen Shockley
Janet Smith
Leonard "Lenny" Sund

1997

Renee Baldwin
Laura Capodanno
Dan DiPace
Roger Franks
Mary Ann Hitchens
John Land
Frank Masley
Mike Meade
William A. Thomson

1996

Dorothy Baker
Ellsworth "Bert" Cunningham
Scotty Duncan
Mike Hall
Rodney Lambert
C. Roy Rylander
Irvin "Ace" Taylor
Harold "Buck" Thompson

1995

Ann Brooking
Robert F. Dowd
Sterling (Terl) Johnson
John Lesher
Donald Renie Martin
Hans (Gus) Seaburg
Carol Thomson Slowik

1994

Anthony Anderson
Bill Gerow
Steve McBride
Lou Moser
Art Redden
Herb Slattery
Wally Sezna
Al Sund
Randy White

1993

John J. Brady
Izzy Katzman
Hank Milligan
Tubby Raymond
Milt Roberts
Steve Watson
John Wockenfuss

1992

Harry Anderson
Joe Campbell
Vick Hawke
Gary Hayman
Audie Kujala Showalter
Bill Passmore
Howard Wills

1991

Bill Bruton
Spook Jacobs
Dave Johnson
Tom Mason
Pete Salvatore
Franny Walsh
Tim Wilson

1990

Mike Brown
Dom "Quack" Carucci
Bill Chambers
Patsy Hahn
John "Cookie" Lucas
Herm Reitzes
Bob "Peanuts" Riley

1989

Brandon Davis
Chris Dunn
Steve Gregg
Robert Kelley
Francis Lore
Jennifer Franks Panzram
Gretchen Vosters Spruance

1988

Rev. John Birkenheuer
Carlton Elliott
George Estock
Bob Hoffman
Rita Justice
Russ Snowberger
Hymie Swartz

1987

Ruly Carpenter
Bennie George
Grant Guthrie
Jim Hagan
Johnny Morris
Joe Pankowski (Pennock)
Harry Rawstrom

1986

Charlie Givens
Conway Hayman
John Hickman
George Johnson
Vic Lichtenstein
Willie Roache
Doug Turley

1985

Lou Brooks
Al Crawford
Jack Crimian
Gerald P. Doherty III
Walter Hayes
Jim Krapf
Willard McConnel
Kevin Reilly
John Wilcutts
Walter Zablotny

1984

Paul Chadick
Nate Cloud
Billy Doherty
Cas Klosiewicz
Dave May
Rea McGraw
Al Neiger

1983

Johnny Cooper
Dallas Green
Eddie Hazewski
Rosemary Miller
Jack Mulvena
Bill Murray
Jackie Pitts

1982

Frank Coveleski
Cliff Garvine
Chip Marshall
Rev. James O'Neill
Frank Shakespeare
Ellis Taylor
John Tosi

1981

Bernie Blaney
Shorty Chalmers
Eddie Cihocki
Matt Donohue
Pat Knight
Ralph Sasse
Bill Skinner

1980

Johnny Aiello
Huck Betts
Al Cartwright
Gerald P. Doherty II
Bryan Field
Tom Hall
Bunny Vosters

1979

Billy Cole
Will duPont
Cap Grier
Matchie McMahon
Millard Naylor
George Schollenberger
Chris Short

1978

Bob Carpenter
Dave Douglas
Dallas Marvil
Dim Montero
Dave Nelson
Tex Warrington
Buck Wharton

1977

Ed Koffenberger
Bill McGowan
Frank Newlin
Nancy Sawin
Al Tribuani
Ron Waller
Vic Willis

1976

Jimmy Caras
Judy Johnson
Marion MacLure
Eddie Michaels
Creighton Miller
Ed Oliver
Vic Zwolak

 
 
© 2005 Delaware Sports Museum and Hall of Fame. For information, email desports@cavtel.net